Portland Heights Illustrated Brochure, 1904

The D.E. Keasey & Co. real estate people didn’t just put out the ad shown here a couple weeks ago. They also distributed this beautiful hand-drawn illustration of Portland Heights and surrounding areas. The great perspective shows Ford Street Bridge (Vista Avenue Viaduct) in the lower right all the way to Council Crest and Castle Point in the distance. Thanks to VP fan Scott Smith for providing this beauty. As always, click the image to zoom in on the detailed goodness.

(Scott Smith)

24 thoughts on “Portland Heights Illustrated Brochure, 1904

  1. This is great. The detail is extraordinary. I notice that Broadway Dr was originally called Patton Rd and connected to the Patton Rd near Council Crest. When did the name change? It references a main map on the other side. Does your copy have that map? If the ads didn’t grab you (1904, 1906) the amusement park, soon to be built would!

  2. Drawn by Fred A. Routledge, who worked for the West Shore during the 1880s, and then for many years The Oregonian, and as here freelancing. Master of the imagined, though accurate, aerial view. He also produced a stunning view of the Columbia River highway.

  3. Where is the cable car trestle? Shouldn’t it have run past the “Old Cable Car Powerhouse” on Chapman and on up the Jackson?

  4. What he calls Patton Road is either a street now called Davenport or Broadway Drive (hard to tell because of the perspective), while Patton now starts at the end of Vista, which on this map is 20th. I wonder if the name Patton was moved from one road to another, or was the mapmaker mistaken?

  5. Hi Ken Hawkins- I’d like to learn more about Fred Routledge. I found that view of the the Columbia/Coast and ordered it. It is really cool and unique! I also saw he was a resident of Montavilla in 1900 (my home is a 1900 farmhouse in Montavilla). Any ideas for leads?

  6. Jim, the Portland Cable Railway only ran a couple of years and was defunct by the early 1890s. By 1904, the time of this drawing, the Portland Railway had opened electric trolleys to the top of Portland Heights, as can be seen here. I would be curious, however, as to when the PCR trestle was demolished.

    Joe: I don’t know much more than that about Routledge, except that he exhibited at the Lewis and Clark Exposition, and did several other drawings of note, including an alternative to this view which I posted to Dead Memories Portland on FB (and will bump), and some of the east side of town from around where you are. I will dig those up.

  7. @Jim: curiously, in his 1905 view for the Lewis and Clark Exposition Journal, Routledge *did* include the cable car trestle….
    @Joe: I will post the east side views to DMP tonight…

  8. Wonder if the Keasey company decided the derelict trestle would be too ugly in their advertising, and had the artist leave it out?

  9. Speaking of leaving the derelict trestle out-Here in a Chicago suburb, about 20 years ago, several large sub-divisions opened up for new homes. All had pretty names, great building plans, and the promise of a great new life, All failed to mention that there was a landfill (nice name for garbage dump) nearby and that when the weather got hot and warm summer winds blew, the landfill smelled like it was in your backyard.

  10. The original bridge that was in roughly the same position (the southern end was further to the west) was called the Ford Street Bridge.

  11. After looking around a bit, here are a couple of tid-bits I found that helped to settle a few questions I had regarding the references to The Vista Bridge vs The Ford Bridge:
    The Vista Bridge, officially the Vista Avenue Viaduct, opened in 1926 and was designed by architect Fred T. Fowler. The Ford Bridge was the previous bridge on the same site, opened in 1904 as part of the streetcar route to Council Crest. Information on both bridges regarding the actual “completion” date and “opening” date seems to add a little confusion to the mix…information on the Ford Bridge says it was constructed in 1903…info on the Vista Bridge says it was built in 1925.
    Nothing monumental, but, none-the-less, interesting!
    I also found the brochure statement, “…those desiring home sites at a moderate price.” a little amusing!

  12. What a great artifact! @Scott Smith – thanks so much for sharing. Would love to get a clean copy of this to frame and hang in our Portland Heights office. I get a kick out of the fact that the old D. E. Keasey Portland Heights office sat across from Ainsworth where our Windermere C&CRG Portland Heights office sits today.

  13. Routledge used his imagination on this one a lot… the trolley did not zigzag to Chelmsford as shown (Clifton dead-ends after 16th, and Chelsmford eventually loops back towards Davenport)…

    The perspective on Skyland is also off – that house did sit dead center of what is now Elizabeth Court, but it should be on the top of the hill, not on a plateau below; Elizabeth Street curves around and meets Davenport on the far side of the high peak shown. It is possible this drawing shows Elizabeth before it was regraded all the way down to Davenport (and the Court split off), but the house is still in the wrong place! The roof just visible above Skyland may be an 1880s farmhouse on Davenport – still standing. What is shown as Patton Rd is likely actually Davenport, as the road that goes up Markle Hill is Hawthorne Terrace.

    The large house just above the trolley on Elizabeth is the Hodgson house (demolished in the 30s); The walls and a trolley bench remain. The added ‘club house’ was the Portland Heights Club, which I believe was formerly the WH Fear residence.

    Many of the smaller homes appear to be extant… if the sketches can be trusted! There are a few that LOOK like the present house, but PortlandMaps has later construction dates for the current structure (BTW, those dates can often not be trusted… my house is listed as 1911, but is in the Polk by 1906. 1911 is when they first started paying property taxes, and that is when the county enrolled it). I am pretty sure the house on the NE corner of 16th and Spring is still there, although it is actually further East than shown; PMaps claims a 1909 date, tho.

    This map answers a long-held question for me – WHERE exactly was the Exhibition tower? I knew it was to one side or the other of the Markle-Pittock house, but records were unclear. BTW, I have a beautiful postcard of the tower I’ll need to scan for you. And like others, I would LOVE to pay for a large-scale copy to be made; I would like to be able to paste a photo of each house still standing on it!

    wl

  14. I owe Routledge a small apology – that IS Patton at back; the jog in the road right before it matches the current easement of loer SW Davenport. Not sure why he didn’t fill in the rest of Davenport going east…

Comments are closed.